Solved

MS Access database file sharing....

Posted on 2010-09-03
8
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,
Few days back our OPS team has created a database in MS Access 2007 (.accdb).
Now only 1 user is able to open that and other not where we need to have multiple users working on the same database file.
I m not very much familiar with MS Access so please help on this.  
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 33596253
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33596307
but this is for MS Acces 2003 where we have 2007.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 33596329
Same database access methods.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 33596422
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33597272
can we do another way to do this apart of opening database in certain specific way....
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33598663
First, the Database should be split.
http://www.databasedev.co.uk/split_a_database.html

Second, is that if the database is in the 2007 format, it will only be readable by users who have Access 2007 installed.
(So users who have only Access 2003 (.mdb) or older installed, will not be able to open the Acc 2007 (.accdb) Database.

Can you tell us specifically what happens when a user cannot open the file?
Nothing, Error message, system crash, ...etc?

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rickhobbs earned 125 total points
ID: 33601011
This should help if you want to open differently.  Shows you how to change default database open method.  Should be similar in access 2007.

http://www.databasedev.co.uk/multi-user-applications.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33619882
thanks for very quick solution.
0