Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql server delete file with script

Posted on 2010-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am using sql server and with bcp i created a file how can i delete that file from sql server with script
please help

Thanks,

R8VI
0
Comment
Question by:R8VI
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kovilpattiBalu earned 2000 total points
ID: 33596331
Hi,
ie: xp_cmdshell 'del c:\delete-me-file.txt'
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33596361
If you have xp_cmdshell enabled (most likely not), you can use

exec xp_cmdshell 'del C:\path\to\filename.ext'

If not you can try COM and Scripting.FileSystemObject

http://www.kodyaz.com/articles/delete-file-from-sql-server-xp-cmdshell-ole-automation-procedures.aspx

0