Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

enable mars

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
enable mars for sql server 2005 enterprise sp3

will work for all connections
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 33596541
you enable MARS by adding keywords to your connection string. check http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/11/MARS-and-Asynchronous-ADONet.aspx
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 33597006
Cannot do it globally for all connections.  Must do it independently for each connection, as noted in the connection string.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33612682
thanks
0