Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Storage out of space on Exchange server 2003, How to fix?

Posted on 2010-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
Hi,
I am running exchange server 2003 and the DB size is increased too much i have 3 questions
1) How to move the db and log files of Exchange to other partitions on the HD of the server which has more space then the current location of Exchange DB?

2) How can i reduce the size of exchange databas so that every 3 months i shod not move the db files to other empty partitions of the HD?

3) How can i add diclaimer to the emails on all clients configured on MS Exchange Server 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:oyesali
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 33596411
1) explained here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915/en-us
but also this one is a must read: http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Exchange-log-disk-full.html
2) Other than using maintenance agent, I think educating users is the only possibility
3) Unfortunately there is not a built-inmethod to do this.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 750 total points
ID: 33596428
2) Sorry, I meant mailbox manager: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998071(EXCHG.65).aspx (To use with CAUTION.)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Paul Tozer
ID: 33596503
1) as elbereth21 - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915/en-us
2) You can use an offline defragment of the database - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185
3) Look at buying something like Exclaimer - www.exclaimer.com 
1
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33596528
The reason your log files are filling-up, is because you didnt do a proper full backup.

Please use ntbackup / BackupExec - to run a Full Backup (and flush logs)
This will reduce your space issues.

Also on c:drive (if that is where your exchange is installed..)

Go to
%tmp%
c:\temp
c:\windows\temp
c:\windows\softwaredistribution\

and delete all contents from there.

then run
start > run > cleanmgr
and clean up your c:\ drive

Other experts have handled the first 2 question, as far as point # 3 is concerned, use this

http://www.exclaimer.com/

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oyesali
ID: 33601701
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:oyesali
ID: 33621253
Hi Guysm

Please guide me if i enable circular logging in the Exchange will it effect on those users who are working with Exchange in Sync mode or online exchange mode? and please describe the steps to enable it i mean if there are causions as well about it.
i am running out of space now only 300 MB left but i have 2 partitions more with the space 30GB atleast please guid if i can move the log files to other location or Circular logging enable disable will work for me ?
I don wana loose the data as well or any User on the exchange.

with BR

Urgentresponse will be appriciated.

Elee
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33621434
oyesali @ you already closed this question and allocated points.

Please post another question and that will be relayed to other experts.

to answer your qns.

if i enable circular logging in the Exchange will it effect on those users who are working with Exchange in Sync mode or online exchange mode?
>> No.
Circular logging trashes exchange transaction logs.
Ex Trans logs are used for exchange recovery.

 am running out of space now only 300 MB left but i have 2 partitions more with the space 30GB atleast please guid if i can move the log files to other location or Circular logging enable disable will work for me ?

>> Check my post above.
Run backup
Delete files

Do it now before it's too late.

post another question please.

thanks
0