[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keyboard F11 key Launches Firefox?

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

anyone ever come across f11 key launching firefox rather than it typing CRNCY on a bloomberg keyboard like its supossed to? all the other f keys work as designed....just f11 launches a browser window even when no browser is open, only happens on 1 pc......its not a bloomberg issue
0
Comment
Question by:frsupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 2000 total points
ID: 33596657
Go to the shortcut for Firefox, right-click > Properties...
Look at the keyboard shortcut field. It SHOULD say NONE.
It may have F11. If so Clear it and apply.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33596701
Someone may have assigned a shortcut key to it.  In the start menu/all programs/Mozilla Firefox folder, right click and select properties.  Under the shortcut tab you will see an entry for shortcut key.  It should say none.  If there is an F11 there, just delete it.
Capture.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iceradish
ID: 33596738
Please try a non-bloomberg keyboard; I has a feeling that is the program comes with Bloomberg keyboard causing this. Try see if there is a program too.
0