Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visio 2007

Posted on 2010-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Somehow someone saved a file as a default template in Visio 2007. Everytime she opens Visio the silly file opens up as drawing 1. How can I reset Visio to bring up the blank template.
0
Comment
Question by:barry_rodricks
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simplemoney
ID: 33596756
Open the template and delete the shapes, etc.  Then save it.  This will now be a blank template for your future needs.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frith earned 500 total points
ID: 33709963
Hi...

Visio 2007 templates are stored (by default) in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\1033 (the last number may vary dependent on version and language), unless the path has been changed in Tools - Options - Advanced - File Paths.

Try this on the user's computer:
*  Check that there is no path specified for templates in Tools - Options - Advanced - File Paths (the field for templates should be blank, then the default path will be used)
*  Go to C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\1033, and sort .vst files (they are the template files) by date modified.  You should find that one that has been modified recently by your user that is causing this problem.  Delete that file (or rename or move it so that it can't be used).  Visio should either recreate the default template, or if you have to, you can recreate it or copy a clean version of that file from another user's computer.

Hope that helps...

Cheers,   Frith
0