Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using D drive for storing Exchange 2010 database

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts,

I am installing a fresh copy of Exchange 2010 on a new server.

After install finishes, I want the main storage drive for mailboxes to be D instead of C.

How to do so?
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 500 total points
ID: 33596578
When you install Exchange, it will ask you where you would like to store the mailbox databases.  Simply browse to the correct location when it asks and you'll be all set.  If you forget, you can always move the mailbox location later from the Exchange Management Console.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 500 total points
ID: 33596604
as been said browse to organization management and go to mailbox databases, and click on the database and right click and move database path
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:elbereth21
elbereth21 earned 500 total points
ID: 33596616
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33596622
or you can use the shell :)

Move-DatabasePath DBName -EdbFilePath d:\mdbdata\priv.edb -LogFolderPath d:\mdbdata\
0