Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to install MYOB Retail Manager on a Terminal Server?

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have MYOB Retail Manager with a shopfront on a networked PC. But Network access is quite slow.

Installing it locally on the existing TS would be great but I can't seem to run two copies of RM at once. I;m thinking about Thinstalling/Thinapping it but would rather not.
0
Comment
Question by:SPC_75
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 33616916
Deploying in a TS environment would be a breach of licensing agreement.  It only supports client OSes.  If you want to run simultaneous instances, you need multiple licenses to do so, but even then, the supported OSes are:

Windows 7®, Windows ® Vista Ultimate, Windows Vista Business or Windows XP Professional (Service Pack 2)

Source: http://myob.com.au/products/small-business/retail-hospitality/retailmanager-1258090694521?productArea=SystemRequirements

Justin
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34732618
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0