[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backing up Exchange 2010 with CA ARC serve Backup r15

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
3,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an exchange 2010 mailbox cluster that I am trying to backup with CA ARC serve Backup r15.  I am having trouble completing document level backups on exchange 2010.  Does the user account that I am using to configure the backup job have to have access to all mailboxes?  If so is there a command line in exchange that I have run to give that user access to all the mailboxes.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 2000 total points
ID: 33596793
Look at this article on permissions for backups.
http://www.storegrid.com/online-backup/sp-help/PageHelp/exchange-mailbox-rights.html

Almost at the bottom you will see:
"Granting full access to the new account, over all the Exchange 2007/2010 mailboxes present in the server"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dax_bad
ID: 33605783
Not sure about Exchange 2010, but in 2003 the arcserve backup account needs Exchange admin rights, which Can be set through the system manager.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 33664296
Thanks
0