?
Solved

HP ProCurve Bandwidth Analysis

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good Morning,
      We are working on the budget for 2011, and we would like to justify updating some of our HP 2524 switches to Gig switches, and possibly implementing a Core Switch in the server room.  For this, I would like to run a Bandwidth test on the LAN to see where we have problems, and what our overall utilization is.  We are a fairly large network, on a campus style estate.  We have 20 2524 switches spread over 8 buildings, connected via Gig Fiber.  We are adding another large building in the next year to two, which will increase utilization drastically.  What is my best option for running an effective utilization report?  Is there a piece of software anyone recommends, or can I accomplish this using HP's ProCurve Manager?

Mic Geoghegan
SA

0
Comment
Question by:MVLAHelpdesk
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 33598075
At a given time iperf or jperf can be used to measure throughput from a PC in one end of network to say server in other end.
While Orion network performance monitor can show top 10 on a variaty of params.
HP's ProCurve Manager+ is also a possibility for realtime monitoring.

On a Procurve switch you can look at the collected historie (so as port-stats) in an individual switch with the CLI command: show tech all
on a 2524 only : show tech
CPU utilization of switches at the CLI: show CPU or walkmib hpSwitchCpuStat
CPU% on a 2524 are high

HTH
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34415407
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0