Solved

Add additional domain name to Exchange 2010 Server

Posted on 2010-09-03
5
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey everyone.
My company recently acquired 2 other companies located in different cities. We want to add them to our current exchange 2010 server.

So, I have jason@domain1.com, which is working.
I want to also have jason@domain2.com, and jason@domain3.com.

If someone sends an email to any of those addresses, can they just all go into one exchange mailbox (jason@domain1.com).

I was following this:

 http://demazter.wordpress.com/2010/02/26/configure-exchange-2007-or-2010-to-relay-email-for-an-additional-domain/

but.. it doesnt work.

My A MX record points to webmail.domain1.com, do I need to create another MX record and point it to the same IP address?

Do I need to setup the child domain in my activedirectory?
Help! Ive never worked with multiple sites before, all my experience is in one site, one domain, etc.

Thank you for all your help!

0
Comment
Question by:EZTEK
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 33596829
add additional authoritative domain:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996314.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rr1968 earned 500 total points
ID: 33596877
You need to do three things.
 Create MX records for domain2 and domain3 and they should be pointing to domain1 ip address. (Public facing server)
 Create accepted domains in EMC for domain2 and domain3
 Create or new email policy to add these two domains email as SMTP address.
 Once you do all these steps, each user will have 3 email addresses and  you need to set @domain1.com email address as the primary email address
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33596878
New-AcceptedDomain -DomainName Contoso.com -DomainType Authoritative -Name Contoso
0
 

Author Comment

by:EZTEK
ID: 33639685
@ rr1968:

I tried your steps, as they seem to combine all the necessary steps.
I have the MX record pointing to the same name as my domain 1.

Does it take a while for systems to recognize this change?
I sent an email to my test@domain2.com account, and it fails.

Is there a trace test to see if I am failing somewhere?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EZTEK
ID: 33681558
Worked perfect! My DNS had to update.. and it took about a day or so
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now