Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Processor Front End Bus speed

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
How can i check processor front end bus speed on my windows 2003 servers. Do i need any tool to find this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 33596875
You can try to use the System Information option to display some of the processor speed by going to Start --> Programs --> Accessories --> System Tools -->  System Information.  This info is not accurate and insufficient.   My suggestion would be either go into the BIOS and check for that or contact the manufacturer vendor for the specs.  All server suppliers have website to provide such detail info.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 33601951
Another option is to use CPU-Z. It's a small freeware program that will tell you the basic cpu/ram settings.

CPU-Z
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 33715775
Thank you much.    : )
0