Solved

KPI

Posted on 2010-09-03
5
908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What are the administration Measue/s available in following  3 areas

            Measure                      how do we measure                     reports


Customer Satisfaction
1
2

Maintain satisfactory profit level
1
2

Continuous improvement

1
2
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorBindokas earned 167 total points
ID: 33606813
Hi, not quite sure what you meant by "administration" - do you mean service levels?  Service desk?  System and network management?

One resource that can save you tonnes of time is http://kpilibrary.com/home .  That site has hundreds of KPIs for various IT administration topics, drawn from ITIL, ASL, COBIT and other management frameworks.  It's absolutely free to use (you will need to signup, but can use any email to protect privacy if you don't want to use your work address) and allows search by topics.  KPI listings include not only the KPI itself, but also a description of how it's calculated and a popularity rating among the community.

You can also pull up industry benchmarks for each KPI, but they ask you to fill out a survey with your own values, first.  Have used this for a while and think it's only of the best free services out there.

If you cannot find what you need there, please let me know in more detail what you wish to measure and will try to give you a list from my own KPIs (many of which are drawn from the abovementioned site.)

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 33606842
thnak you for your informaton . this is basicaly get ready for 5s or ISO thing .

we are looking at 3 ares on this . same as my previous table .

customer satisfaction - eg - software installation check list  

Maintain satisfactory profit level ? - this is not issue applicable to IT

continuous improvement  - timely repond to the call log repond and their finding
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:yohanesbule
yohanesbule earned 83 total points
ID: 33608492
I have similar progress in the company.
1. You will need to look out the the standard outlined on the ISO.
2. If your company use BSC (balance score card) which they will likely have since they are using KPI, find out what is your division "part" on the KPI.
3. Adjust yourself and maybe your team from the breakdown of your division "target"
4. Then from there, set target to each of the question.
5. Usually what makes are quantified target, such as 90% user are satisfied with the software suggested.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorBindokas
ProfessorBindokas earned 167 total points
ID: 33609330
In terms of ISO, I assume that you're referring to 9001?  Or are you looking at ISO 20000 / ITIL compliance?  Here's a list of KPIs in the IT administration and service desk areas we use for the ISO 20000 management system.  Some of them may be too detailed for your needs, but I hope a few will be useful.


•      Number of complaints. Number of complaints received within the measurement period.
•      % of service requests resolved within an agreed-upon period of time. Percentage of service requests resolved within an agreed-upon/acceptable period of time.
•      First line service request closure rate. Number of requests closed by the service desk, i.e. the first line support teams, relative to the number of all requests closed in a given time period. This reflects the skills and knowledge of the service desk personnel. This KPI can be used to monitor the learning curve of the service desk, but of course its usage is only meaningful if the goal is to have a skilled service desk.
•      % of overdue service requests. Number of overdue service requests (not closed and not solved within the established time frame) relative to the number of open (not closed) service requests.
•      % of reopened service requests. Percentage of closed service requests that have been reopened (and therefore initially not resolved according to the customer), relative to closed service requests within a given time period.
•      % of customers given satisfaction surveys. This one is important in any QMS, puts customer and his satisfaction in focus.
•      % of calls answered within set timeframe. Percentage of telephone calls answered within a definite timeframe, e.g. 80% in 20 seconds.
•      Average overdue time of overdue service requests. Average overdue time of overdue service requests i.e. the time difference between the measurement date and planned target date.
•      % of escalated service requests. Percentage of closed service requests that have been escalated to management, relative to all closed service requests within measurement period.
•      % of workarounds to service requests applied. Percentage of closed service requests for which workarounds have been applied, relative to all closed service requests within measurement period.
•      Costs of operating call center / service desk. Costs of operating a call center / service desk, usually for a specific period such as month or quarter.
•      % of incorrectly assigned service requests. Percentage of closed service requests that were incorrectly assigned relative to all closed service requests within measurement period.
Incorrectly assigned service requests could be automatically determined, for example, by looking at the number of time a service request was assigned. A request that is assigned more than x times might be considered as incorrectly assigned since it is re-assigned more than average.
•      % of open service requests unmodified/neglected. Percentage of open service requests unmodified/neglected.
•      % of incidents reported more than once by customer. Percentage of incidents reported more than once by customer
•      Customer satisfaction (index) Customer satisfaction. For example, based on customer satisfaction surveys e.g. customer feedback.
•      Number of training calls handled by the service desk. Number of training calls handled by the service desk.
•      Availability (excluding planned downtime). Percentage of actual uptime (in hours) of equipment relative to the total numbers of planned uptime (in hours).
o      Planned uptime = service hours – planned downtime
o      Planned downtime is downtime as scheduled for maintenance.
•      Mean Time to Repair (MTTR). Average time (e.g. in hours) between the occurrence of an incident and its resolution.
•      % of unplanned outage/unavailability due to changes. Percentage of unplanned outage (unavailability) due to the implementation of changes into the infrastructure. Unplanned means that the outage (or part of the outage) was not planned before implementation of the change.
•      % of outage due to incidents (unplanned unavailability). Percentage of outage (unavailability) due to incidents in the IT environment, relative to the service hours.
•      % of outage due to changes (planned unavailability). Percentage of outage (unavailability) due to implementation of planned changes, relative to the service hours.
•      Number of complaints. Number of complaints received within the measurement period.
•      % of repeat incidents. Percentage of incidents that can be classified as a repeat incident, relative to all reported incidents within the measurement period. A repeat incident is an incident that has already occured (multiple times) in the measurement period.
•      Average cost to solve an incident. Average costs to solve an incident calculated by fixed and variable costs of the incident management process divided by the total number of incidents received in the measurement period.  Other route of calculation is time registration per work performed for incidents and applying a cost factor to the work. However this may lead to too much registration in the incident management process.
•      % of CIs monitored for performance. Percentage of Configuration Item (CIs) that are monitored for performance with systems monitoring tools, relative to CIs that are used to provide services to end-users.
•      % of response-time SLAs not met.
•      Average time between updates of Capacity Plan. Average time (e.g. in days) between updates of Capacity Plan.
•      Average time between updates of Continuity Plan. Average time (e.g. in days) between updates of Continuity Plan.
•      Cost of producing Capacity Plans. Cost of producing and keeping up-to-date of Capacity Plans
•      Cost of producing Continuity Plans. Cost of producing and keeping up-to-date of Continuity Plans
•      % of CIs with under-capacity. Percentage of Configuration Items (CIs) with under-capacity, relative to all CIs used to deliver services to end-customers.
•      % of unplanned purchases due to poor performance. Percentage of unplanned purchases due to poor performance.
•      % of services not covered in Continuity Plan. Percentage of IT services that are not covered in the Continuity Plan
•      Critical-time failures. Number of failures of IT services during so-called critical times. Critical time is the time that a service /must/ be available, for example for financial systems during closing of the books (at the end of month, or end of quarter). Number of alerts on exceeding system capacity thresholds Number of alerts/events on exceeding system capacity thresholds. For example, when CPU or memory utilization thresholds on systems are exceeding the set warning limits. Increasing number of alerts may indicate that system capacity nears its maximum.
•      Number of SLA breaches due to poor performance. Number of Service Level Agreement (SLA) breaches due to poor performance.
•      Accuracy of expenditure as defined in Capacity Plan. Accuracy of forecast against actuals of expenditure as defined in Capacity Plan.
•      Accuracy of expenditure as defined in Continuity Plan. Accuracy of forecast against actuals of expenditure as defined in Continuity Plan.
•      IT Service Continuity Plan testing failures. Number of annual IT Service Continuity Plan testing failures The aim is to measure the number of failures to the services that were observed during the continuity test.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cur
ID: 33658608
thank you
0