Solved

From exchange or AD is there any way to find who has changed the Alias names of some users?

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

From exchange or AD is there any way to find who has changed the Alias names of some users?
We have exchange 2007 and Win 2003 AD.

Is there any way to know this change.Or atleast the date it was done.

regards
sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 400 total points
ID: 33596894
Not unless you had configured something to monitor such changes no.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 33596925
Do you mean a software?
Or the Audit.

Will the inbuilt audit if enabled can get these details?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33596956
With software, Auditing does not go right down to that level. Quest i know make software that will monitor AD and log all changes made to accounts etc.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 33597312
Ok if i install quest now can i find past changes?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33597327
Nope it will not work retrospectivly and it's pretty expensive anyway.

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 100 total points
ID: 33603020
Nope you cant do that retrospectively.
And quest is expensive.

You can try Event sentry, which has a sarbanes oxley compliance module to track account changes.
Costs $85

http://www.eventsentry.com/features/compliance-account-management
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now