Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change language on Windows XP Menu

Posted on 2010-09-03
10
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, how can I change the language menu of Windows XP>
0
Comment
Question by:stevthym
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nuttycomputer
ID: 33597080
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevthym
ID: 33597105
No!! I mean how to change menu options. E.g Start Menu to be another language etc
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerMunkey earned 2000 total points
ID: 33597286
I think you can use Microsoft's Multilingual User Interface (MUI) Pack.  This page has several languages.  I'm also putting in some other MS links that might be helpful.
http://download.microsoft.com/download/6/2/e/62e61f10-e106-4f4c-a862-63eec2b41efb/readme.htm
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd458838(WinEmbedded.20).aspx
There are also updates for it so make sure you install those as well.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=D3F8F6AB-84F1-4095-8709-DF509B1BEE22&displaylang=en 
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:stevthym
ID: 33597351
is there a way to get muisetup from  the net? i have greek xp and want to make them english ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 33597710
You have to have windows XP professional in order to use them.
and the operating system has to already be in english.
Your solution seems to be to get an english windows xp cd and reinstall the operating system and use  your current licence key.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ComputerMunkey
ID: 33597782
If you are using Windows xp pro.  You could try installing the mui pack http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=D3F8F6AB-84F1-4095-8709-DF509B1BEE22&displaylang=en
Installing that on a Greek machine should give you access to English.  
Another option might be to get a "windows xp" English disk and see if it lets you do a "repair install" not a complete new install.  A repair install would leave files and settings intact.  I do not know if that would work, but it is just a suggestion. Here are instructions for doing a repair install.
http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
 
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nuttycomputer
ID: 33636569
I object to the question deletion. stevthym is requesting deletion for "Not Getting Complete Answer" but he has not responded to expert comment since 9/3/10 indicating if it solved his problem or if he needed more information.

Points should be rewarded or stevthym should request more information if he feels the answer is not complete.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nuttycomputer
ID: 33641911
Recommend awarding points as follow:

ComputerMunkey - http:#33597286
0