Solved

Migrating Exchange Server SBS 2003 to Server 2008/Exchange 2010 failed.

Posted on 2010-09-03
5
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Last month, I migrated an organization from a single SBS2003 server to Server 2008 and Exchange 2010.  At the end of the project, and just before completion, the old server physically died.  Their backups were hosed and we have no way of getting it back online.  This happened before I was able to decommission it.  I had already transferred all the fsmo roles, moved all mailboxes and public folders but had not removed the server from the organization.  I had to use adsiedit to and the ntdsutility to remove the failed dc.

Everything seems to be working ok on the new system with just a few exception.  When I collect organizational health, it still shows there are two exchange servers, a 2010 and a 2003.  Occasionally, as I pour through settings, I keep seeing references to the 2003 server when asked to select one for any given role.  Also, I cannot get Outlook to sync the offline address book.  Everyone is getting this error:

9:18:18 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
9:18:18              Not downloading Offline address book files.  A server (URL) could not be located.
9:18:18       0X8004010F

I deleted the old offline address book and created a new one.  Made sure it was the default oab for each database.  The ExchangeOAB directory shows the correct address book with an oab.xml file and it is listed under the OAB virtual directory in IIS.  I can say that i went to https://ourdomain.com/OAB and it prompted for a login, but when I logged in got an error that I didn't have permission to view it.  Though I am not sure if I am even supposed to be able to browse it that way, I thought I would mention it.

So, two questions.  Can anyone tell me how to get the OAB working and how do I remove a failed exchange server from the exchange organization so it will no longer be referenced?
0
Comment
Question by:arstacey
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
withtu earned 250 total points
ID: 33597346
well, for the OAB issue, there are many factors and you can read through those articles for further troubleshooting. This is a time-consuming job and we need patience on it.
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/04/19/437902.aspx
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2008/10/01/449924.aspx

Regarding the exchange issue, we should clean up the old exchange 2003 information from AD, let's do it by this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:michael_b_smith
michael_b_smith earned 250 total points
ID: 33597446
At this point, you're going to have to dive into the wonderful world of ADSIEdit (or LDP or Softerra's LDAP Browser). This is much more dangerous than registry editing. You can literally destroy your entire Active Directory if you screw this up.

Now, with that dire but accurate warning...

Open ADSIedit.msc.  Right-click on the root node in the left pane and select "Connect to...". Under Connection Point -> Select a Well Known Naming Context, select "Configuration". Click OK.

Expand Configuration, expand Services, expand Microsoft Exchange, expand <organization name>, expand Administrative Groups, expand THE OLD admin group, expand Servers. Now, you will see the object naming the old server. DELETE IT or MOVE IT somewhere out of the configuration container.

Do NOT delete the old admin group.

Go back and expand Address Lists Container -> Offline Address Lists. In the results pane should be all your OABs. Examine each one of them individually and very that the attributes (such the the generation server and CAS server) are correct. Look at the security and ensure that Authenticated Users can both DOWNLOAD and LIST CONTENTS for each OAB.

Now go back and remove the Recipient Update Services entries, for both domain and enterprise. Manually update each Recipient Policy to the proper domains and remove any mailbox manager policies attached to them.

Note: this is not for the faint of heart. It's dangerous. If you screw up there is no assurance that your Active Directory can be fixed without restoring the entire AD. If you screw up you could completely break Exchange. You should seriously consider hiring a qualified consultant or placing a call to PSS.

That warning being given - I've done this quite a few times, and it works fine. But I can't overemphasize how careful you need to be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arstacey
ID: 33721286
Gonna bump this as I need more time.  More urgent project has superseded for the moment.

@Michael - i followed your directions and successfully removed the dead server but everything else was already correct and I still get sync errors downloading the OAB.

@withtu - I am going to go over your suggestions next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arstacey
ID: 33897875
After going through all the suggestions, i still cannot get this corrected.  Also, I just learned that this didn't work on the old system as well so it may be a problem carried over through the migration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arstacey
ID: 33998096
Thanks for your help guys.  Still can't get the OAB to work but your advice helped solve other issues.  I left the company for bigger and better things so am just going to close this and split the points between you.
0