Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Steps for prerequisites before installing exch 2007 on srv 2008R2

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anyone have a good document showing me the steps to install all of the prerequisites for Exchange 2007 on Win server 2008 R2?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
michael_b_smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 33597467
servermanagercmd.exe -ip Exchange-All.xml

Exchange-All.xml is in the Scripts directory of the installation media, I believe.

Even though it'll tell you that servermanagercmd is deprecated, it'll do exactly what you want.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chakrikolla
ID: 33597957
servermanagercmd.exe -ip Exchange-All.xml

Exchange-All.xml is in the Scripts directory of the installation media, I believe.

Even though it'll tell you that servermanagercmd is deprecated, it'll do exactly what you want.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chakrikolla
ID: 33597964
servermanagercmd.exe -ip Exchange-All.xml

Exchange-All.xml is in the Scripts directory of the installation media, I believe.

Even though it'll tell you that servermanagercmd is deprecated, it'll do exactly what you want.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:michael_b_smith
ID: 33598029
Why are you copying my solution posts?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GSchaffer233
ID: 33621970
So I run "servermanagercmd.exe -ip Exchange-All.xml" and it tells that

"ArgumentNotValid: Feature not valid: 'PowerShell'. The name of the feature was not found"

Powershell is installed on the server, what gives?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:michael_b_smith
ID: 33622212
I'm guessing that you've pre-installed PowerShell 2.0. You need to install Exchange 2007 BEFORE you installed PowerShell 2.0. Remove it, and run the servermanagercmd again.
0