Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Testking.com and testkingworld.com  what is the difference

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
So I heard if you are preparing for a certification you should consider getting prep material from testking.... well I see two companies:
1) testking.com
2) testkingworld.com

they both offer test prep material, which one is the one that has the best reputation? testkingworld seems to be so affordable.

any other you think is worth considering for citrix and vmware certs.
I tried to find reviews on both but could not find any credible ones. figured many people here are in IT so you may have some valid input. please feel free to share expereice with any other you like.
0
Comment
Question by:onlinerack
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nuttycomputer
ID: 33597408
Yikes! Don't use either of these suppliers as you could jeapordize your certificate. Both are brain dumps and against companies testing agreements.

I recommend contacting the company directly to see what training materials they supply or endorse.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33597888
Take a look at TrainSignal (http://www.trainsignal.com/) for training for VMware - I expect they also have Citrix.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 33600114
I am using trainsignal and CBTnugget. but testking and testkingworld.com and all the others are different when it comes to simulating a test environment and quizzing yourself.
I can learn so much from the CBTs and trainsignal, but I will never know how much I really know until I put it to test.

anyideas?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nuttycomputer
ID: 33600404
Transcender is reputable in that they provide examples and not the actual test questions/answers like TestKing does. I'm not sure if they have Citrix but you can take a look.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 33601910
Yea, I have used them in the past and love Transcender but they do not offer vmware and citrix.
test king offers for the citrix certification of xenapp5 the following Q & A with Explanations included  isn't that similar to transender?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
atigris earned 2000 total points
ID: 33676942
I'm a CCA. I found the exam to be quite challenging as the possible answers were quite smiler. I used Citrix in-class training to pass the exam (2 volumes) with Q/A at the end of the book to prepare you for the exam.

I also watched CBTnuggets training video. - but the videos were worthless specially when it came to printing, profile management, and DataStore handling. 80% of real work scenario were not mentioned in the videos. So I stooped watching.

No harm in using exam preparation software to help you pass the exam as long as they are not Braindump.

you can use this website Certification Guard  certguard.com to help you identify the good approved exam preparation softwares.

Good Luck
0