?
Solved

SharePoint site creation help

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have an issue in our MOSS 2007 environment that leadership has asked me to look into.
LEadership believes that there are too many SharePoint sites.  And that it is hard to remember all the sites that a person needs to get to.

Our environment is:
3 Primary Site collections in 1 Web App.  Dept, Schools, Misc

A person may have access to sites within any of the site collections.
We have personalization turned on, but they do not have access to My Sites.
The My Links is not reliable.  It only picks up sites where you directly in the members group.  Most of our environemnt is based on AD groups.

I was able to use a tool and export a list of all sites (500) in the environment and import them (with much manual labor) into a central Site Directory.  Now leadership can see all sites regardless of their access.
The problem is that it's static.  I need a way to get notified when someone creates a team site.  The "Managers" of departments and schools have Owner access and can create sub sites.  Leadership wants these sub sites listed in the central site directory, but I can't do that if I don't know they were created.
Is there any way I can:
1) get notified of a new site OR
2) force team sites to get listed in the central site directory (I can set an alert on the Sites list then)

Thanks
Ron
0
Comment
Question by:Capt_Ron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:shahzadbux
ID: 33598066
you could use this to pull out a list in excel\csv format http://www.dotnetscraps.com/dotnetscraps/post/Recursively-listing-all-MOSS-Site-Collections-and-Sub-Sites.aspx

then use it to update your static list manually.

Not sure how you could be notified when a new site is created though
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 33598513
i don't believe this can be done out of the box.  you will need a custom solution to enum all subsites in all site collections on one page.  same with teh subsite alert on creation, will need a custom solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Capt_Ron
ID: 33738663
We were able to aggragate the site lists from all the site collections. But now leadership is asking for a Security Trimmed" solution!!!

I need to create a page in the site map that lists all the sites in the FARM that the logged in user has access to.

WIll the madness EVER stop?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Capt_Ron
ID: 33898722
We ended up using workflows (3rd party workflow tool) to aggregate listings in the Site list in each sote collection.
Never found a solution to the Security Trimmed problem.  We are looking into custom development.
0