Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ADO SELECT WHERE Date Between

Posted on 2010-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am getting a 'Syntax error in date in query expression' for the following SELECT stmt:

strSQL = "SELECT * FROM Tiko WHERE T_Date BETWEEN #"
strSQL = strSQL & dtStart & "# and #"
strSQL = strSQL & dtEnd & "# ORDER BY T_Date"

dtStart = Date & " 00:00:00 AM"
dtEnd = Date & " 11:59:99 PM"

Please help!!
thanx


0
Comment
Question by:thenemesiz
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gozoliet earned 1000 total points
ID: 33597434
dtEnd = Date & " 11:59:99 PM"

should be 11:59:59 PM
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 33597461
strSQL = "SELECT * FROM Tiko " _
            & "WHERE T_Date BETWEEN #" & Date() & "# and #" & Date() + .999 & "# " _
            & "ORDER BY T_Date"

0
 

Author Comment

by:thenemesiz
ID: 33597587
so, it was that **11:59:59 PM** all along...thanks gozoliet

...both solutions work!

thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 33597706
If both solutions work, I have no objection to your reopening the question and splitting the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thenemesiz
ID: 33609109
modus_in_rebus,

sorry about the points...am new here. How do I reopen the question?
0