Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Exchange Server 2007 SP3

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Our current Exchange 2007 server setup:

Windows 2008 (x64) Server NOT R2, Service Pack 2, 12 GB RAM.  
Exchange Server 2007 (X64) Service Pack 2.

Is Service Pack JUST for those who wish to deploy Exchange 2007 on a Windows 2008 R2 server, or is it required in our situation too?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:-Juddy-
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:-Juddy-
ID: 33597412
Oops, that should be' Is Service Pack 3 JUST for those who wish to deploy Exchange 2007 on a Windows 2008 R2 server'
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pbeirne
ID: 33597480
It improves a few other features but nothing absolutely necessary.

Here's everything new in SP3

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607226(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:-Juddy-
ID: 33597515
I'm aware of the 'benefits' of the Service Pack, but your comment doesn't answer my question!  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SiborgRaider
ID: 33597733
Service Packs are not required, but Exchange Service Pack 3 can be installed on Exchange 2007 running on a non R2 server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pbeirne
ID: 33599122
Then to more specifically answer your question.  No it is not required.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lastlostlast earned 1000 total points
ID: 33599822
In your deployment it is not required.

But I would recommed you to go ahead and apply the SP 3 for the Exchange Server as any future Rollup Updates that will be coming out... they will be for SP 3 +...

There are a lot of bugs/issues that get fixed in these updates and I would rather prefer to have my server up to date today rather to wait for an issue to occur and then realise that it is a bug which has been fixed in Rollup update 1 of SP 3...

I hope you understand what I am trying meant to say,,,

0