[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSAS cube verification

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-14
How can we verify if a cube from SSAS is correct? How can we support our claim in front of users?
Please kindly provide full answer here without links to aricles. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 33597637
what you mean by "verify if a cube from SSAS is correct"?
Are you refering to data?

How are you processing the SSAS OLAP DATABASE!?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
carsRST earned 750 total points
ID: 33599308
>>How can we verify if a cube from SSAS is correct? How can we support our claim in front of users?

Connect to the cube with Excel 2007 or greater.   Pull back the data and have them validate some of it.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:msheskey
msheskey earned 750 total points
ID: 33603470
Well the easiest way for non-technical people to accept the cube is to do side by side reports or pivot tables. In my experience people don't care/understand where the data comes from as long as it is accurate and they can continue on as is. Generate 100 or so reports and let the end users spot check
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 33746085
OK
0