Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network parth was not found

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello,

My database backs up to a path described in stored procedure but suddenly the back up procdure starts spitting out the error :

 Cannot open backup device  (file path) Operating system error 53(The network path was not found.).

The file path is very correct .

Pls can some one tell me how to make this work.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:marvo2010
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dwkor earned 2000 total points
ID: 33597683
Check that mssql service windows account (or perhaps SQL Agent account if you're calling this SP from SQL Job) have enough rights to access this network path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marvo2010
ID: 33597770
@ dwkor:

Yes it does. I have also physically logged into the server where the back up dist is and it all went through. I ahve pinged the server from the sql server machine back and forth and all round and it all went well.

I dont know what might be throwing the error. This is a back up operation that has been be happening for ages.

Any more thoughts?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dwkor
ID: 33597855
Can you check what is the SQL Server and SQL Agent startup accounts? How is backup SP calling?

Can you call this SP manually from management studio when you connect to the server using windows authentication (assuming you have enough rights).
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:marvo2010
ID: 33598031
@dwkor:

I ahve called the Stored Procedure manually and it throws the same error :

Cannot open backup device  (file path) Operating system error 53(The network path was not found.).

I am the DBA and I have adequate rights . The server where the back up dist shut down unplanned the day the error started. I am thinking this error might be linked to that unplanned shut down

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33601777
Please post your stored procedure and indicate how you are executing it.  This last will help you identify the account used to execute the Stored Procedure: SQL Server or SQL Server Agent service startup account.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marvo2010
ID: 33713966
The path of the backup was changed by some one in my team with out my knowledge , so the path in the stored procedure was no more the physical path to the backup device.so effectively the right to the path was changed. I never detected this till much later and then I adjusted the stored procedure and the back up started working again.
0