Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wage type conversion calculator

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
if you were to convert your w 2 to a 10-99 or something like that, would there be a calculator/formula to figure out what will be the equivalent, for per hour wage compared annual salary.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1500 total points
ID: 33597829
http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview/id/745994.html
"This is a more complex question than you would think since there are lots of variables involved. There are two fairly common rules-of-thumb that I've seen used in considering W-2 vs. 1099 status. 1) Contractors are paid about 30% more than salaried employees. 2) Divide the annual rate of pay for a permanent employee by 1000 to find the hourly billable rate for the contractor. In your case, offer $90/hour for your candidate currently earning $90K."

<additional links in forum post>

This answer goes into lots of crunchy details as well...
http://www.reddit.com/r/reddit.com/comments/7idlx/as_a_tempcontractor_what_salary_equivalent_is_my/

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 33600132
You have to know the number of hours per year you work to find the ratio.
7 hours/day x (5 x 52) days per year = 1820 hours
1820 hours x hourly wage = annual salary
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33649303
helpful. thanks very much.
0