[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

PHP strtotime unexpected result

Posted on 2010-09-03
11
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The below code echos out 20101111 instead of my expected result of 20101105.

I am running PHP 4.3.2.

Any Ideas why it is doing this?

<?

$date = date('Ymd',strtotime('+1 months',strtotime('20101001')));
echo date('Ymd',strtotime('next friday',strtotime($date)));
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tech1984
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gtagliani
ID: 33597644
that code is working fine for me using : 5.3.2.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ovi_mihai
ID: 33597685
on later php version it gives ok time..

you can try wit singular "month"

<?php

$date = date('Ymd',strtotime('+1 month',strtotime('20101001')));
echo date('Ymd',strtotime('next friday',strtotime($date)));
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1984
ID: 33597722
ovi_mihai -  Changeing month the months did not work, the problem seems to be how strtotime handles next in php previous to version 4.4.

From PHP.net:
In PHP versions prior to 4.4.0, "next" is incorrectly computed as +2. A typical solution to this is to use "+1".

I need a work around for this know bug, besides upgrading php.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jrm213jrm213
ID: 33597876
well, my understanding is previous works ok

so you could try the following
<?php

$date = date('Ymd',strtotime('+1 month',strtotime('20101001')));
echo date('Ymd',strtotime('previous friday',strtotime('next friday',strtotime($date))));
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1984
ID: 33597914
jrm213jrm213 -

your code returns 19691231
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jrm213jrm213 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33598012
try with "last" instead of "previous"
<?php

$date = date('Ymd',strtotime('+1 month',strtotime('20101001')));
echo date('Ymd',strtotime('previous friday',strtotime('next friday',strtotime($date))));
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gtagliani
ID: 33598015
what do u need to do exactly?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jrm213jrm213
ID: 33598019
sorry not sure why it posted that codeblock with the message.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gtagliani
ID: 33598071
this code does the same , but im not sure if thats what u want
<?
$date = date('Ymd',strtotime('+1 months',strtotime('20101001')));
echo date('Ymd',strtotime('+1 friday',strtotime($date)));
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gtagliani
ID: 33598081
i ment it gives u "20101105" . try it on php 4
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tech1984
ID: 33598416
Changing previous to last fixed the issue. Thanks for the solution.
0