Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

assign view to a user or group

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi,
can anyone plz give me a quick code snippet to assign custom view of a list to a user or group programically.
thanks
ab
0
Comment
Question by:aqibsp82
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ukiran earned 2000 total points
ID: 33599492
This is a good link
http://www.sharepointkings.com/2010/02/set-audience-targeting-programmatically.html

In your case, you'll be setting the target audience to the custom view on that page instead of a webpart.  This also assumes that you've enabled the target audience settings on the doclib / list.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123428
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0