Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I do a nested Select in Crystal Reports 10?

Posted on 2010-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
For example:
select IH.ItemNo,
       IH.CageCd,
       (select top 1 barcodeid ID
        from itemdtl ID
        where ID.ItemNo = IH.ItemNo
          and ID.CageCd = IH.CageCd) as BarCodeID
from itemhdr IH

0
Comment
Question by:djnnll
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 33598197
are you receiving an error when you use that as your SQL Command query?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shivkasi earned 500 total points
ID: 33599001
Use sub report for itemdtl  and link  Main report with Item No.
you can place the the sub report in detail section or Groupheader(split into 2 sections) of item No.
0