[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WINS Static Mappings

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a hub and spoke WINS environment.  I am going to decommission a few old WINS servers but need to get all of the records owned by them released.  There are a few statically mapped records.  They are replicating between the WINS servers but how do i change the owner.  I thought this procedure might work.

1.  Ensure no clients are configured to use old WINS server.
2.  Verify all records except static are owned by new WINS server.
3.  delete static mappings on old WINS server and force replication.
4.  Recreate static mappings on new WINS server.
5.  delete old wins server from replication partners and uninstall WINS.
0
Comment
Question by:bullfrog264
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
FastFngrz earned 2000 total points
ID: 33669200
1. Enable WINS scavaging to purge the old records - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758904(WS.10).aspx
2. Manually create the static entries on a new server (Make sure you get 'em all!)
3. Make sure your replication topology is updated.
4. Force replication and check to make sure WINS is working as expected. NBTSTAT -a (name) is an easy method.


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 34143798
Add new WINS Servers and replicate all data between old and new servers.

When data is full replicated, shutdown old servers and remove from replication. Owner change when machine is registered in new WINS Servers.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34358824
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0