Solved

Network/Server Monitoring

Posted on 2010-09-03
7
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
All,

I wanted to pick your extremely intellegent brains!
I am looking for a Network and Server Monitor appliance or software that will enable me to do the following and be agentless and not have to keep paying for add-ons to do what it should do out of the box
I would like it to do....

SNMP Monitoring
WMI Monitoring
Active Directory Monitoring
Exchange 2007 monitoring
Netflow
SQL
VMWare
Monitor Firewalls/Routers/Loadbalancers/Switches etc..
Is pretty

I have looked at SCOM but it appears you have to buy anything additional to be able to monitor anything that isn't Microsoft!

All suggestions are welcome!

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:CRI-ITDept
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Jacknow earned 84 total points
ID: 33598276
I use IPmonitor by solarwinds.  It is a bit less expensive than many solutions out there.
http://www.solarwinds.com/products/ipmonitor/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Gianpiero Rossi
Gianpiero Rossi earned 83 total points
ID: 33598583
I use the following quite simple a not expensive
http://www.whatsupgold.com/

there is also a free tool that i'm evaluating
http://www.spiceworks.com/
have a look at it, it is quite nice!

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:solvedata
solvedata earned 83 total points
ID: 33600976
i have used the eG Enterprise solution in several of my projects - http://www.eginnovations.com/web/products.htm

Does all you want and is particularly good for VMware, Citrix and other virtualization technologies.

http://www.eginnovations.com/web/vmware.htm
http://www.eginnovations.com/web/egcitrix.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:vaughan74
vaughan74 earned 83 total points
ID: 33608338
If you are not afraid of Linux, then Nagios as your monitoring tool will be your best friend.
To make it look "pretty" and make configuration a lot easier, have a look at the Centreon GUI for Nagios - Centreon
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AC_Nova
AC_Nova earned 83 total points
ID: 33716618
we use whatsupgold, which is pretty, you can monitor all servers, switches, routers, etc and email alerts..

http://www.whatsupgold.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wwwally
wwwally earned 84 total points
ID: 33858052
I still should go for SCOM 2007 R2.
There is a big catalog of not microsoft prodcuts free for download from various vendor and from the community like the download section of System Center Central.
Non of the abouve tools will cover every thing you mention in you post so you should look for the tool that will cover the most of you needs and will give you the infromation most valeu to you.
Like is a server availible(up or not) or do you want to know if a server is delevering it's servcices.
Good luck finding your tooling.
Regards,
Walter


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRI-ITDept
ID: 34061257
Thanks for all of your suggestions and advice.

I will do a bit of testing with each.

Muchly appreciated

James
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now