Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Color Laserjet 8550 Events not listed in Service Manual

Posted on 2010-09-03
13
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,
     I've got an HP Color Laserjet 8550 that is listing the following event codes and I'm not sure what they mean.  I have a service manual for the printer but they are not listed.  Google and Experts Exchange searches have turned up nothing.  Any help would be appreciated.  I'm pretty sure my duplexer is shot but I kind of wanted to track down these error codes to make sure it isn't something else.

Matt

Unknown Event Log entries:
13.01.31
13.01.3B
13.00.01
0
Comment
Question by:matuse
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 33599564
It is definately a paper jam. the indicators after the 13 are usually location. It usually shows up wherever the papaer stops. Have you tried disabling or bypassing the duplex unit to see if it solves the problem. Out of curiosity, do you have the large bottom paper tray, typically tray 4. If so, is the paper stopped on the right side(looking at the printer) as if feeds up from that tray?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:matuse
ID: 33599768
rbarnhardt,
     Yes, I know it's a jam and that the number typically indicates a sensor or point where it's failing and that's what I'm trying to narrow down.  I have disables duplex and it does not jam so that's why I said I'm almost convinced it's the duplexer - however, it does not jam _IN_ the duplexer and that's why I would like to chase down the codes a bit.  To answer your second question, yes the machine does have the 2000 sheet tray 4 option installed.  

Matt
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33601256
Here's a link that describes the HPLJ 8000 series codes:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=bpl05956&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=352387

a pdf is atached in case you have trouble clicking on that link.
HPLJ-ErrorCodes.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:matuse
ID: 33601359
WiReDNeT,
    Although close, this article did not mention the specific error codes either.  It also referred to a "top cover" in many places - the 8550 does not have a open and close-able "top cover."   Even though I'm not 100% sure of the differences between the Laserjet 8000 and the 8550, they seem to be enough for this to not apply.

Thanks,

Matt
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33601567
Did you try contacting HP support?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:matuse
ID: 33601708
WiReDNeT,
     I have not contacted HP support.  This printer is about 10 years old so I'm guessing support on it has ended long ago.  I also do not have any active support contracts with HP so (guessing again) that I will not receive much help from them.  Unless you know of a magic number to call for legacy printer support, I'll probably end up just replacing the duplexer and crossing my fingers that it resolves the problem.  

Thanks,

Matt
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33602076
Regardless, or it being out of warranty, they might, at least, be able to tell you where you can find the information to decipher the error codes. All the can say is no.

I'd try and contact them for you, but they would want the S/N and the HP part number on the tag.

I'll do some more googling to try and get info on specific error messages.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 33602144
From this website:
http://www.partshere.com/Models/C7096A/Troubleshooting1.asp

found this one pdf manual that lists more info about the 13.00.01 on page 26.

the other two prefixes( 13.01) are not listed which makes me wonder if they are similar to 13.11

Using the prefix 13.11 from that same manual:
there's info on page 5 and page 7.

On page 129, it even gives a diagram describing the definitions of the numbers:

HP-error-diagram.bmp
CLJ-8500and8550Troubleshooting-s.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:matuse
ID: 33603021
WiReDNeT,
      Wow, thanks for your determination.  It looks like, if I read your posts correctly, that there is a possibility that these errors are actually related to the VTU on Tray 4.  Since the second set of numbers refers to the device, maybe it's reporting the device code in such a manner that is inconsistent with their documentation.  (I'll buy that)  In that case, it looks like my VTU might be causing some timing issues when printing in duplex mode.  I'll take a look into that as well.  I'll also give HP support a shout just on the off chance I get someone nice.

Thanks for all your help.

Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:matuse
ID: 33603030
Although we never did find the actual event codes listed, we could make an educated guess based on the device ID that leads me to believe I can find the solution.  Would still be nice to have something that would list out the code explicitly.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33606966
Error codes:
13.01.31
13.01.3B
13.00.01

From that manual:( pg 127)

Control panel and event log message format

The format of control panel messages is:

13.xy—paper jam in input/output device
Input/output device condition—xy.zz
66.xy.zz—input/output device failure


The format of event log messages is:

13.xy zz—input/output device paper jam
65.xy.zz—input/output device condition
66.xy.zz—input/output device hardware malfunction
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(From the above, it appears to be some type of paper jam, 13.xy.zz.)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For both the control panel and event log messages:

x is the C-link device number in the daisy chain:

0 Paper handling controller
1 First C-link device
2 Second C-link device
3 Third C-link device
4 Fourth C-link device
5 Fifth C-link device

y is the C-link device type:

0 Paper handling controller
1 Input device
2 Output device
3 Finishing device
4 Other supported device (not in use)
5 Other supported device (not in use)

zz is the error code. See the error message tables later in this
chapter for more information.
----------------------------------------------------------------

13.00.zz messages
From this info, the middle digits( 00, 01) indicate something is wrong with the
"0 Paper handling controller"
13.00 both x and y are 0 so both are saying:
0 Paper handling controller

The 13.01.zz messages are saying
0 Paper handling controller and 1 Input device

The last digits( zz) look like they are pointing to the paper entry and paper exit sensors.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:matuse
ID: 33607170
I'm Sorry WiReDNeT,  I guess I didn't read all the way to the bottom there where it lists out the secret decoder ring for the error messages.  I go tit now.  :-)  Thanks for all of your help.
0