Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Voltage Problem - Amber light blinking

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Guys,

I am having an issue with my Dell Power Edge 2500.

Just found voltage problem saying
Status    Probe Name
X           Motherboard +12V
Status : Critical
Reading : 12.707 Volt
Min Failure Threshold :11.400 Volt
Max Failure Threshold : 12.600

Please could you advice me how to fix this problem
Recently I changed UPS.

Many thanks
Vijay
0
Comment
Question by:Vijaytyagi
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 336 total points
ID: 33599172
Make sure that all of your power supply connectors are properly seated.
Without a voltage meter it's going to be hard to test the power supply. However, if you have a mom and pop computer store (or a knowledgable friend) you could have the power supply tested for a very low price. And remember, that just because something is new doesn't mean that it can't be faulty.
If by chance you have a backup power supply you could test it in your system.
There is a chance that the 12v rail failed on the motherboard. But since you stated you replaced the power supply I would look in that area first.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kingart000
kingart000 earned 332 total points
ID: 33599192
Either your UPS isn't powerful enough to handle the spikes in power, or it needs to be programmed to intervene to a wider range so the bad voltage spikes don't actually hit your equipment.  I had an issue like with with an APC brand UPS once, and they had a PowerChute utility I could install to make the necessary changes.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 332 total points
ID: 33601273
It's unlikely that installing or replacing the UPS caused this problem.  The motherboard receives power from the system power supply, and that supply regulates its DC output voltages independently as long as the incoming AC line voltage is in the design range of 90 to 130 volts.

There are two possibilities:

1.  The motherboard voltage sensor is failing.  Check the voltage at the power supply connector with a voltmeter to see if this is the case.

2.  If the voltmeter shows that the +12V line is overvoltage, and this is more likely than a sensor failure, then replace the system power supply and see if the problem is alleviated.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HRL
ID: 33758634
If the motherboard or system is still undr arraty, contact Dell and get a replacment motherboard. It is failing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HRL
ID: 33758645
Sorry for the previous post. Having problems with the keyboard dropping characters.

If the motherboard or system is still undr arraty, contact Dell and get a replacment motherboard. It is failing

Should read
If the motherboard or system is still under warranty, contact Dell and get a replacment motherboard. It is failing. They had a problem that caused similar symptoms with capacitors on the Optiplex series and possibly on this series of motherboards as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vijaytyagi
ID: 33838640
Sorry for late reply as I was away.Thanks for your advice.I changed UPS and its working fine now.David and DrKlahn advice was a plus point Thanks guys.
0