Solved

Dell server with 2 disk RAID has no room on one partition

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Dell server running Windows server 2003 and there are two partitions (factory set), but one is running out of space. It's a RAID with 2 disk and 2 partitions, so I'm wondering if there is any way to repartition into single partition instead?  I don't need 2 seperate partitions, and there is over 50 gigs on the the E partition, so I would like to know if I can just combine them into one single partition or the simplest way to reallocate the disk space. Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:lskair
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
talkinsmak earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If you had free space that was not assigned to a partition you could use diskpart.exe to expand the partition but the problem is that system partitions cannot be expanded and your C:\ drive is the system partition.
You will need a 3rd party tool to accomplish this.  
http://www.partition-magic-server.com/resource/resize-partition-server-2003.html
I have used this in the past.  Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lskair
Comment Utility
Thanks Talkinsmak. Do you know if Partition Magic works with RAID? I have used Acronis and Partition Magic in the past, but I want to know if I can combine the two partitions into one single partition and just keep the RAID set up to mirror the single partition. The free space is all assigned to a partition, but one of the partitions has lots of room and the other has none. I would like to just combine them, but I have never done this, and am not sure how/if it's even possible. I'll check out Partition Magic, but I didn't think it could do RAID when I used it in the past.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talkinsmak
Comment Utility
You might have to break the mirror then recreate it.  
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:notacomputergeek
notacomputergeek earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Have you identified what's taking up the space? Does the dirve just need to be cleaned up? You can use www.windirstat.info to identify what's using your disk space. Whether you have SBS 2003 or Server 2003, there is helpful information here for things you can move. Just as an example, if you're running Exchange on the server, you can move the data files to another location:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708031(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:edwarneke
edwarneke earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Speaking from experience, I'd recommend that you make sure you have a backup of your drives before you do anything that messes with the partitions. Then if possible(I know money constraints may not allow) remove the drives and restore to new drives, so that if things go wrong, you still have your old drives that you can just pop back in.

I have had some horrible recovery stories when clients have tried to repartition live drives, so IMO there is no such thing as being too careful with your data!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lskair
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the help with this. I am going to backup all data and probably just upgrade to new drives which are compatible with the server. I think it's too much hassle to try and resize the partitions and I don't want to risk losing data and having to restore from backups. I'll split the points evenly since all of your suggestions were helpful.
0