Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install Apache and Tomcat onto Ubuntu server

Posted on 2010-09-03
9
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
How to install Apache and Tomcat onto Ubuntu server
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 900 total points
ID: 33598268
Follow the directions on this page: https://help.ubuntu.com/community/ApacheMySQLPHP  I recommend you use the builtin commands to do this because you will get a version configured for Ubuntu.  Something like : sudo apt-get install apache2

And here's a page on Tomcat: http://www.ubuntugeek.com/how-to-install-tomcat-6-on-ubuntu-9-04-jaunty.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33598770
one more question for this 500 points good job answer is good
is there any way to refrence a microsoft server 2005 on a different machine from ubuntu
I dont want mysql
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 900 total points
ID: 33598843
Yes, you can access Microsoft SQL Server 2005 thru PHP and probably other languages but it must be running on a different machine because it requires Windows to run.  I don't know about accessing it thru JSP on Linux.  The SQL Server must be set up with a user that is allowed to remotely access it and the database you want to use.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33614313
where do I put the source code for the website when I install apache and tomcat
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 900 total points
ID: 33614374
I don't really know.  You'll have to ask someone else about that.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:andrel39
andrel39 earned 300 total points
ID: 33621843
The website for Apache defaults to /var/www/

Just create a folder within that directory and then add that name to the end of your URL

example:
mkdir /var/www/aspdev

URL: http://webserver/aspdev/

There is a more complicated way to create the source code anywhere and have Apache link to it buts that's pretty advanced stuff. I have not dealt with Tomcat.

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:arober11
arober11 earned 300 total points
ID: 33632232
As to where you stick your html / deploy your Webapps, the directories are specified by two environment variable:

DocumentRoot     =  Apache HTTPD base directory, probably /var/www/htdocs, you'll probably find the variable in a /etc/apache*/*.conf file

CATALINA_HOME  =  Apache Tomcat base directory, applications are deployed into the "webapps" directory off this directory, may be set to "/usr/share/tomcat", you'll probably find the variable set in /etc/tomcat*/tomcat*.conf

The location of the configuration files / CATALINA_HOM can be verified through the following commands:

ps -ef | egrep "httpd|java"
grep DocumentRoot    /etc/apache2/*
grep CATALINA_HOME /etc/tomcat*/*

As to "refrence a microsoft server 2005" I'm guessing you are asking how you connect a Tomcat Web application to a MS SQL Server database. For a start you'll need to download the appropriate JDBC driver (.jar) and drop it into you application lib directory, tweak the applications context and bounce (stop/start) the Tomcat, see: http://wiki.apache.org/tomcat/UsingDataSources

May also be of use:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/linux/installing-tomcat-6-on-ubuntu/
http://download.oracle.com/javaee/5/tutorial/doc/bnaaw.html
http://oreilly.com/java/archive/tomcat-tips.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33818952
still working on it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33968317
yes
0