Solved

Should server or router be Default Gateway for PC's in domain?

Posted on 2010-09-03
7
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've got a simple network set up, 1 Windows 2008 R2 server which is the DC, DNS, and DHCP and there are a few PC's on the domain. Should the PC's use the server's IP or the router's IP as the Default Gateway?

Currently in the server's DHCP Scope Options, the "003 Router" setting is set to the server's IP.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:canalicomputers
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 500 total points
ID: 33598344
It should be the router...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ITStreets
ID: 33598510
Router
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33598522
if in the server you setup the rras componet and it will be a router, so you can put the server.
otherwise you have to put the router ip.
And remember the dns setting the domain cleint must have the dns that point to the dc with the dns server

Jumpa
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:canalicomputers
ID: 33598528
Cool, thanks... any idea what the effects of setting it as the server instead of the router are?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33598542
if the server has not the routing component your client will not go outside your network.. (No Internet for them)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33599041
definitively router IP should be set in option 003 of DHCP server. If you want to connect to the Internet or other networks in your company, you need to specify device which "knows" where to find specified location. If you set up server IP, it won't work, because server doesn't know how to route packets. If you set up Router feature on your server and configure it properly then you can use it as router :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canalicomputers
ID: 33671243
Thanks
0