?
Solved

Force a printer on a Terminal Server to be your default printer?

Posted on 2010-09-03
8
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello:

We have some business partners that connect to a Server remotely via an SSL connection and then with Remote Desktop Connection.

The connection is working fine; but, the users need to use a specific application on this Server(that is they they are remotely  connecting to us).  Then if one would like to print from that application one needs to manually change the default printer to be 'printer1', when they logon to the Terminal Server.  

The problem is that the users need to change their default printer to be 'printer1' every time they logon to the Server.  Currently when they connect the remote PC's actual default printer is set as the default printer, in the user’s terminal logon session.  That is why the user needs to manually change the default printer to be ‘printer1’ every time they logon.  

Shouldn’t the default printer stay with the user account settings?  In this case the user account that is used to logon to the Terminal Server.  Is there a way to force it to remember the default printer 'printer1' for the next time they logon?
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jharoraven
ID: 33598356
Are you using a Active Directory? If so, you can create an Organizational Unit and put all of your users there, then create a policy and apply a logon script to do that.

Script should look like this (test.vbs)

Dim wshNetwork
Set wshNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")

wshNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "PrinterName"
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 33599004
I would souggest to set up new GPO and configure Termian Services node for them.

Read this article

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/services/terminal_services_group_policy.htm

and look for section "Do not set default client printer to be default printer in a session", then server's default printer takes effect.

This is computer setting, so apply it to OU with your server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 33599426
This Server is not part of our Windows Domain.  It is a stand alone server in a workgroup.  It is connected to via IP address.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33599975
OK then, set it in gpedit.msc on that server instead of GPO in domain
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jharoraven
ID: 33600155
If it is already mapped the gpedit.msc will do, if not the startup script
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 33603017
OK, I will try it on Tuesday.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 33623639
Do you mean make a batch file for the start up script?

The printer is locally installed.
0