Solved

How do I get my embedded flash swf to display in IE on my HTTPS secure website without a warning popping up?

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 2 flash swf banners that I have embedded into my HTTPS website... in Firefox they work fine, however, in IE, I get a popup asking me if I want to display the "non-Secure Items" (swfs)

I know how to change my browser settings so that I can stop the warning, however,

what I WANT TOO DO is fix the code within the HTML pages so that this warning NEVER pops up for anyone visiting my website.

The link to my site is below

NexBillPay

Basically, I do not want people who come to my wesite to get scared off due to this message popping up. I need to know how I can re-code the pages so that the following.....

This page contain both secure and nonsecure items.
Do you want to display the nonsecure items?


DOES NOT popup .....

Can someone help me out here? The first flash object is on the INDEX.HTM page and the other object is on all of the pages under the "SERVICES" menu.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:NexDeveloper
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:level9wizard
ID: 33598469
If the links you are including to the swf files are not on https, you will get this issue - you need to make sure these swf files are also on https when included (i.e. https://www.example.com/my.swf)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 500 total points
ID: 33598820
You have two instances in your code where you are using 'http' where they should be 'https'...

   'codebase', 'http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0',
   codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0"

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NexDeveloper
ID: 33599288
Thank You so much!!
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:NexDeveloper
ID: 33599298
I can't beleive I didn't realize that..so easy! Thank You so much
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:level9wizard
ID: 33887263
[NexDeveloper]>>I can't believe I didn't realize that..so easy! Thank You so much

I can't believe you didn't split the points considering he essentially said exactly what I did hahahah - oh well :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NexDeveloper
ID: 33888672
Sorry, Im new...didn't realize I was doing that.
0