Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SSIS PACKAGE FAILED

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi All.

I have this scenario where i have a ETL package and scheduled to run every day.It was running fine till yesterday but today i got this error i cant find what might caused to fail the package.

09/01/2010 02:00:00,Daily VGEN Cubes,Error,1,CORP-REPORTS,Daily VGEN Cubes,Process All VGEN_Cubes Staging Dimensions,,Executed as user: VGEN\SQLService. ...ion 9.00.4035.00 for 64-bit Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1984-2005. All rights reserved. Started: 2:00:00 AM Error: 2010-09-01 02:00:52.35 Code: 0xC0202009 Source: Load Procedures Dimension OLE DB Destination [8086] Description: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_OLEDBERROR. An OLE DB error has occurred. Error code: 0x80004005. An OLE DB record is available. Source: "Microsoft SQL Native Client" Hresult: 0x80004005 Description: "Unspecified error". End Error Error: 2010-09-01 02:00:52.36 Code: 0xC020901C Source: Load Procedures Dimension OLE DB Destination [8086] Description: There was an error with input column "Description" (9895) on input "OLE DB Destination Input" (8099). The column status returned was: "The value violated the integrity constraints for the column.". End Error Error: 2010-09-01 02:00:52.36 Code: 0xC0209029

Any help highly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SaiRam77
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
carsRST earned 668 total points
ID: 33598456
Check to see if you allow nulls in to that field (description).  If you don't, then either provide a blank string or change the field to allow nulls.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ChadFolden
ChadFolden earned 668 total points
ID: 33598514
The error tells you that there's some kind of constraint violation on the [Description] field ... it could be that the [Description] field has a foreign key contraint and you're trying to insert a value in that field that doesn't meet the constraint defined.  
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vdr1620
vdr1620 earned 664 total points
ID: 33598599
Check the constraints on the Description field in your destination table and depending on that check the values in the source column to see if all the values meet the criteria
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SaiRam77
ID: 33663965
Thanks All
0