Solved

Changing a DC/DNS server to a master browser.

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I recently added a second DC/DNS server to my network.  It was giving me errors about master browsers and force3d election.  I recently demoted that machine but want to make sure my remaining DC has the Master Browser Role for the next time I try adding another DC.  What is the correct way to make this server a Master Browser?
sm
0
Comment
Question by:smantz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jharoraven
ID: 33598591
Did you demote your Main DC or the Second you created?
Did you transfer any roles between servers?

Check if these roles belong to the correct server
   Schema Master (Schema Management, you need to register schmmgmt.dll in order to open this)
   Domain Naming Master (Active Directory Domains an Trust)
   PDC Emulator (Active Directory Users and Groups)
   RID Master(Active Directory Users and Groups)
   Infraestructura master(Active Directory Users and Groups)

Also, check if your main server is Global Catalog ( you can check this on Active Directory Sites and Services --> Sites --> Your Network or Default --> Your Server --> Right click over NTDS Settings).

Also, give a check on your dns record and make sure nothing is pointing to the other server

0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 33598750
Demoted the second server.  If you are referring to FSMO roles then "no" not that I am aware of.
The remaining server is  the PDC Emulator, RID Master, Infrastructure Master, Operations Master.  As for the first two, I'm not sure on how to accomplish what you want.  Yes it is a Global Catalog.
I might point out that the current server was, a year ago, was forcefully promoted (Roles seized) after the main DC/DNS server died. I didn't know if this might have affected whether or not this machine is a Master Browser as it probably originally wasn't.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 33600011
The master browser services and DNS are two totally separated services.

The master browser service is populated by Netbios broadcasts. The conflict can be resolved by a simple registry edit.

Master browser elections are performed by selecting the highest operating systems and also taking into consideration the holder of the FSMO roles. By default, the usual domain master browser is the PDCe (meaning the DC with the Holder of the Five FSMO roles).....

With that said, since the master browser is unrelated to DNS, where do you want to begin to fix or resolve your issue??
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 33600334
Is it possible when I forced this machine to be the FSMO holder ( a year ago) that it didn't become the master browser?  If so shouldn't I make this machine the master browser?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 250 total points
ID: 33600417
It is plausible that this DC never became a domain master. As stated, the domain master is determined through a master browser election process. however, you can manually control it.

--Yes, it is wise to make the FSMO role holder the domain master browser. it only makes it much easier to resolve master browser conflicts.  

Each site should have a browser. Each site with different domain names should have a Domain master Browser.....  All of these can be controlled manually through registry edits...

Those registry edits are found here:
\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \System \CurrentControlSet \Services \Browser \Parameters

Isdomainmaster    <<<determines the domain master browser
maintainsserverlist   <<If set to yes, it defines each as a browser

All about the master browser service can be found on this well-written article.
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windowsnt/4/server/reskit/en-us/net/chptr3.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 33601029
Thanks for the help.
SM
0

Join & Write a Comment

BIND is the most widely used Name Server. A Name Server is the one that translates a site name to it's IP address. There is a new bug in BIND (https://kb.isc.org/article/AA-01272), affecting all versions of BIND 9 from BIND 9.1.0 (inclusive) thro…
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now