Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Mailbox limits

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
User limits in SBS 2003 are 2 Gigs max.  I have a user who is getting the message below.
Jen – My mailbox size is
1,242,197      KB
So Im not sure what I am missing or why it says that I am over the 1,800,000KB
Can we discuss this morning when you get a sec?

Readings on 9/3/10 at 8:30 AM                  
Mailbox      1,242,197      KB      
                  
 per e-mail      2,167,728      KB      
                  
                  
      3,267,664      KB Archive

I have checked and his mailbox is 823 Mb, I don't know if he deleted or archived after recieving the warning letter.

I need to know what anyone thinks and how to interpet the above.  Also could it be that there is a setting that needs to be changed on the deleted items, are they retained on Exchange 2003?

0
Comment
Question by:kman48185
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 2000 total points
ID: 33598604
The user will have a load of deleted items I would guess.. have him click Inbox, then click tools, then recover deleted items. There you can remove old Emails, once this is done, have him click deleted items and do the same.

There will be 30 days on the retention for deleted items, this can be changed as outlined in this page: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822938
0
 

Author Comment

by:kman48185
ID: 33598700
Dave AND:
I will check on the first part of your email later, but a quick question.
Does the article you referred me to apply to SBS 2003.  When I checked it didn't seem to, don't get me wrong I am sure I can find my way around SBS 2003 with the instructions but SBS  2003 is very Wizzarary....

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33598714
You cant do it in the SBS Wizards, you need to do it in Exchange System Manager :) (its full exchange at the heart of SBS)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33598755
Also if you want to change the retention time, open ESM, expand servers, yourservername, first storage group and flight click mailbox store.. in there go to the tabs limits and change the deletion settings
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dgenerosa
ID: 33598845
You can also increase the size of his mailbox temporarily to get around the limit. The limit is configurable on the user level through Active Directory or at the mailbox store level.

To view limits go into ESM and expand the Servers container, then expand the First Storage Group Container and then right click on the Mailbox Store.  Check out the limits tab (you can also change the Warning message interval there too).

This is where the Deleted Item retention settings are too.  In SBS2003, the default is 30 days.

In AD, you can look at an individual's limits by opening the user account in AD and looking at the Exchange General Tab. Click on the storage limits button if you'd like to change an individual user's settings.

The Mailbox notices are generated once per day by default (the default is run daily at midnight)

After you are sure that the mailbox is under the 2GB original limit, you can put the cap back on.  This will prevent the ever annoying mailbox bloat that is the bane of many an exchange admin.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kman48185
ID: 33724687
I tried to accept multiple solutions.
0