Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell to calculate amount of space used in a database

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

I need a script that will calculate the amount of space each person is using in Exchange 2007. In MB please.

Tacobell
0
Comment
Question by:Tacobell2000
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33598512
Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize –Descending | ft DisplayName,@{ expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToKB()}},ItemCount

Change KB to MB for megabyte display or GB to gigabyte..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jorlando66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33598545
Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize –Descending | ft DisplayName,@{ expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToKB()}},ItemCount >>c:\mail.txt

Will pipe the results to c:\mail.txt
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33598686
do you want to include the deleted item retention
this breaks it down by mailbox with both
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33598709
it erased my code

Get-Mailbox | ForEach-Object { $stats = Get-MailboxStatistics $_.Name ;
$size = $stats.totalitemsize.value.tomb() + $stats.totaldeleteditemsize.value.tomb();
write-host $stats.displayname $size }
0