Solved

WPF C# Find Window Instance

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
1,929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a click event button handler in which I need to find out the instance (not the class) of the window in which the button resides.

I know that Application.Current.MainWindow will tell me the name of the main window but the application launches several windows so there is no guarantee this button click occurred in the main window.

(P.S. the button resides on a page which is held in a frame of the window)

0
Comment
Question by:esc_toe_account
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Gururaj Badam earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
((Button)sender).Owner should give you the instance of the owner?

Other ways try LogicalTreeHelper.GetParent(sender as DependencyObject);
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
Comment Utility
Thanks for responding.

((Button)sender.Owner is not valid as Button does not have an Owner property.

And LogicalTreeHelper.GetParent only goes up the tree as far as the page in which the button resides. (Curious as to why it doesn't go up at least to the frame in which in which the page is held?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
Comment Utility
Don't know if this is relevant but the page is navigated to using the navigation service:

theWindow.frame.Navigate(myPage);

where the button in question resides on myPage;
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SriVaddadi
Comment Utility
RoutedEventArgs has a property Source which could be type casted to button and use the Parent property of the button

Buttong b = e.Source as Button;
b.Parent as Window;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:esc_toe_account
Comment Utility
Not sure what I was looking at before. Of-course, VisualTreeHelper does go all the way up the tree. So your suggestion was accruate. In fact, here is a static method I wrote to browse up the tree looking for a specific type of control object (e.g. Window, Frame, etc.)

public static DependencyObject GetVisualParent(DependencyObject UIObj, string parentType)
        {
            DependencyObject parent = new DependencyObject();
            do
            {
                parent = VisualTreeHelper.GetParent(UIObj);
                if (parent.DependencyObjectType.Name == parentType)
                {
                    return parent;
                }
                UIObj = parent;
            } while (UIObj != null);
                       
            return null;
        }
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
Comment Utility
Oops, somehow I started using VisualTreeHelper, instead of LogicalTreeHelper which you suggested. That must explain why the former worked and the latter stopped at the page reference. Never noticed the difference till I posted the response! Regardless, you got me to the right solution so points still seem appropriate.
0