Solved

Hide specific drives under Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-09-03
2
2,414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
If anyone know how to properly hide drives at login under windows server 2008 r2. Please do not post scenarios from win server 2003 as they do not work.
0
Comment
Question by:dexter40000
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:effinay
ID: 33598629
Refer to MS KB 231289

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231289
Using Group Policy Objects to hide specified drives
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jorlando66 earned 250 total points
ID: 33598655
Drives on the client machines or the server itself?
Shared drives or physical drives?
Drives can be hidden via gpo

VIA GPO:

Open the following sections: User Configuration, Administrative Templates, Windows Components, and Windows Explorer.
Click Hide these specified drives in My Computer.
Click to select the Hide these specified drives in My Computer check box.
Click the appropriate option in the drop-down box.
These settings remove the icons representing the selected hard
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you are a user of the discontinued Microsoft Office Accounting 2008 (MSOA) and have to move to a new computer running Windows 8, you will be unhappy to discover that it won't install.  In particular, Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition (SSE…
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now