Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

.htaccess in Plesk Windows 2008

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
3,572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi

How do I enable .htaccess in plesk, Windows 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:whspider
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:renov8r
ID: 33598962
What version of Plesk are you running?

They maintain a large knowledge base at: http://kb.parallels.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:whspider
ID: 33598998
9.3.0
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pete-mcpetey earned 2000 total points
ID: 33605332
Plesk Windows uses IIS web server, whereas .htaccess is a configuration file for Apache.

The IIS equivalent is typically your web.config.

Here are some general recommendations; what specifically are you trying to change?

http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/557/translate-htaccess-content-to-iis-webconfig/
0