Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint dos and don'ts

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can you tell me advance do’s and don’ts of share point

e.g.         1. Try not to have special characters in the file name (!@#$%^&*())
               2. Set enable search ONLY if needed on the library ; don’t set if it’s confidential
0
Comment
Question by:aaedla
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pramodsk40
pramodsk40 earned 600 total points
ID: 33599252
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 200 total points
ID: 33599550
don't use SQL Express with sharepoint in a production environment
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1200 total points
ID: 33601657
don't install using basic/standalone.
don't use a bunch of content editor web parts
don't let your content db's get over 200 GB
DO backup your farm.  Do backup your farm.  Do backup your farm.
DO set up some type of backup on your t-log files in sql
Do plan your deployment before hand
0