Solved

Can't get IP address with wifi network card

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi!

I'm trying to connect on a wifi access point with a Lenovo T61 laptop on XP Pro and I can't get an IP.

Windows says me that "connectivity limited or no connectivity".

I went in command line to try a ipconfig /release and then renew, doesn't work. I have an error message telling me that DHCP server can't answer.

I've tried to connect to this AP with a identical laptop and it works. I've also tried a ipconfig /release and then renew, all worked fine, like all other computers connected to this laptop.

I've downloaded and installed the lastest drivers, no help.

I've uninstalled all software that manages wifi connections to let Windows XP manage wireless connections.

Do I forgot something to try?
0
Comment
Question by:techinfo_bpm
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nuttycomputer
ID: 33598810
Try resetting the TCP/IP Stack - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

1. To open a command prompt, click Start and then click Run. Copy and paste (or type) the following command in the Open box and then press ENTER:
      cmd
2. At the command prompt, copy and paste (or type) the following command and then press ENTER:
      netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
      Note If you do not want to specify a directory path for the log file, use the following command:
      netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt
3. Reboot the computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:renov8r
ID: 33598817
Is any form of security enabled on the access point?

Has this laptop successfully connected to any other access point?

Is the wireless radio switched on?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techinfo_bpm
ID: 33598988
@Nuttycomputer: I did the command. It doesn't help. Do you need the log file?

@renov8r: 1) No security (neither encryption or mac filter) 2) Yes before the problem, now no one other AP works 3) Yes.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nuttycomputer
ID: 33599045
Hmm... Try resetting the winsock as well:

netsh winsock reset catalog

and reboot the machine. Also ensure that the DHCP service is set to enabled/automatic in start > control panel > administrative tools > services and that it's running.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techinfo_bpm
ID: 33600104
It still doesn't work. I've called Lenovo and they think that the card need to be changed.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Here2Help earned 500 total points
ID: 34910794
Hey.

Have you tried powering off your access point for 30secs then restarting?
0