Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change COM port number in XP home edition?

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In XP Home edition, how can I change COM port from COM5 to COM1 or COM2?  My user has a netbook with XP Home installed, he is using a USB to Serial adapter for a serial device but the COM port value is randomly changed every time he start the netbook, he is asking me how to configure a static COM port number for this adapter?
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 33598826
With the adapter connected, open Device manager and expand Ports. Double-click on the device to open properties.

Select the Port Settings tab
click on Advanced.
In the dropdown box, select COM1 as the port you want to assign the device to.
Click on ok/apply
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kingart000
ID: 33599159
We've had similar issues.  Basically, do what flubbster said above, however you may need to do this each time you move the adapter to a different USB port.  In the past, our adapters seem to have wanted to switch ports everytime a different USB port was used.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 33601076
I have the same issue - I have to go into Device Manager and reassign the port frequently, even without moving the port.  Apparently, when XP reboots it just seems to pick a random port.  I found it helped when I modified boot.ini to not look for a serial mouse.  Here is how to do that.
Make a backup copy of the c:\Boot.ini file.
Remove the hidden, system, and read-only attributes from the Boot.ini file.
Using a text editor (such as Notepad) open the Boot.ini file.
Add the /NoSerialMice option to the end of each entry in the [operating systems] section of Boot.ini. Save Boot.ini and quit Notepad.
Restore the hidden, system, and read-only attributes to the Boot.ini file.
Shutdown and restart Windows NT.
0