Solved

LED vs Laser printers

Posted on 2010-09-03
9
743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've seen recently that LED printers are available.  I know laser printers have a bad reputation concerning ozone.  Are LED printers better in that respect ?
Do LED printers have drawbacks compared to Laser printers?
0
Comment
Question by:AndyAinscow
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:renov8r
ID: 33598761
I am suspicious of the source but your can read up on this at:

http://www.okidata.com/mkt/html/nf/Environemtn.html
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 33598780
Tried the link - Page no longer exists
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 33598999
The ozone is because of the high voltage in the drum, not because of the laser or led.  This page has more info and links: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laser_printer
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 33599274
So, do you mean an LED printer could still generate ozone ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33599346
Yes, if it uses high voltage on a drum to fuse the toner.  You have to check the specific printer you're interested in.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 33599422
Thanks - interesting.
Any thoughts about the other part of the question  Do LED printers have drawbacks compared to Laser printers?

Friday evening here - I'm going off line now.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33599509
There is no useful answer to that question.  You would have to compare specific printers.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 250 total points
ID: 33599542
Do LED printers have drawbacks compared to Laser printers?
The short answer is YES! See this link to Wikipedia LED printer.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Closing Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 33629667
Thanks.
0