Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RHEL5.5 RPM dependency and install problem

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to install some software that dependencies that were not there on the system.  As I tried to install elfutils, it gives the following error message.

Public key for elfutils not installed

In my setup, I don't have access to RHN or Satellite server.  Is there a way to resolve it?  Is there some patch that I may download?


Regards
0
Comment
Question by:farzanj
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 600 total points
ID: 33599469
If you are comfortable with the source of the rpm (it is from the cd) I believe you can use the --nosignature
option.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgiordano
jgiordano earned 600 total points
ID: 33599481
you can also use rpm --import <public key> which should be on the cd.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 200 total points
ID: 33600166
As pointed out above, it's not a resolution issue, it's just about the key, if you are happy then either just use the import option or bypass the signature.
0