Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mouse not working when running partition magic linux through vmware

Posted on 2010-09-03
10
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to expand a partition for a vmware image, so I boot into the bootable partition magic linux iso image. However once it boots up, the mouse is not funcitoning correctly, I can move the pointer around but it doesn't respond to mouse clicks. I updated vmware tools to make sure it was the latest. Using vmware workstation.
0
Comment
Question by:opike
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua_Peters earned 668 total points
ID: 33598854
Did you install the tools on the virtual machine?  This sometimes helps with minor issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 33598912
The latest vmware tools are imstalled
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 33598913
The latest vmware tools are imstalled
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EnriquePhoenix
ID: 33605282
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33605423
Try setting your OS type to Other -> DOS, then boot the CD.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 33721224
If I'm not mistaken, partition magic uses gparted.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 668 total points
ID: 33721332
The reason I suggested setting vm type to DOS is that the boot cd for partition magic doesn't use the vmware tools that you may or may not have installed in your guest. It uses a basic, interrupt driven DOS type mouse...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:EnriquePhoenix
EnriquePhoenix earned 664 total points
ID: 33727249
If you do not mind paying for a great product I use Acronis for all my VMs and Standalone cloning. It is the most reliable cloning tool I have ever used. Been using it for years after I gave up on Partition Magic. But Instead of pulling you hair trying to figure out why it does not work just use Gparted its free and also works like a champ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 33852659
Still working this problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 34204814
Haven't been able to reproduce it so I guess it's fixed.
0