?
Solved

Reasons NOT to connect a Vista home machine to a domain

Posted on 2010-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Got a stubborn person on my hands...he's got a new server 2008 installation, and has a few old Vista Home machines (in addition to all his new Windows 7 Pro machines) that he wants to connect and share files from the new 2008 server.

I want to talk him OUT of it, and have all machines as functional domain members.

I'd appreciate some reasons why that I could use as "why" we shouldn't connect to the file shares from Vista home.  

Or would the file shares even work on the home machines...?



0
Comment
Question by:mikeshaver
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nuttycomputer
ID: 33598949
Vista Home Premium and Vista Home Basic can't be joined to a domain anyways:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929543
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kingart000
ID: 33599084
You can't join home machines to a domain.  You need an Enterprise/Business or Ultimate.

File share can still be accessed, but will require separate sign on credentials.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33599127
Nuttycomputer is right, but I think that this you already know.
As you know that you can access to shares on domain servers from home version of Windows.
For your sake I hope that this don't know your costumer - but I'm afraid that he does.

1. Home editions were designed for home use and not for business use.
2. It is Vista OS... ...CENSORED...CENSORED...CENSORED ;) I really don't like vista, because it is (on my opinion) poorly written, slow, full of problems,...
3. Domain is useful because of its central authentication and administration. If you don't use computers that can join the domain you will have a lot of work doing administration on separate PCs, changing/setting passwords and permissions hundreds of times,...
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Nuttycomputer
Nuttycomputer earned 668 total points
ID: 33599314
I would add Security to that list as well. For security purposes you're going to want to make sure that no one can access those shares but Authorized Users and only from Authorized Computers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeshaver
ID: 33599512
Thanks everyone.  I know you can't join it to the domain.

I'm looking for reasons to talk him OUT of simply connecting to a shared location on the server.  

Would anything have to be changed on the server (Server 2008 R2) to allow the shares to be seen from non domain machines?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 664 total points
ID: 33599536
You don't have to change anything on w2008.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 668 total points
ID: 33599729
You would have to type your username and password everytime to access any domain resource. You wouldn't be able to just connect to the share without having to enter a password this is the biggest issue.
0